Full Text of The Bump Stock Ban Effective 90 Days After Publishing
[…] than one shot with a single pull of the trigger by harnessing the recoil energy of the semiautomatic
firearm to which it is affixed so that the trigger resets and continues firing
without additional physical manipulation of the trigger by the shooter.
* * * * *
PART 479–MACHINE GUNS, DESTRUCTIVE DEVICES, AND CERTAIN
OTHER FIREARMS
5. The authority citation for 27 CFR part 479 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805.
6. In § 4 79 .11, revise the definition of “Machine gun” by adding two sentences at
the end of the definition, to read as follows:
§ 479.11 Meaning of terms.
* * * * *
Machine gun.
* * * For purposes of this definition, the term “automatically” as it modifies “shoots, is
designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot,” means functioning as the result of
a self-acting or self-regulating mechanism that allows the firing of multiple rounds
through a single function of the trigger; and “single function of the trigger” means a
single pull of the trigger and analogous motions. The term “machine gun” includes a