Full Text of The Bump Stock Ban Effective 90 Days After Publishing
[…] firearm to shoot more than one shot with a single pull of the trigger by
harnessing the recoil energy of the semi-automatic firearm to which it is affixed so that
the trigger resets and continues firing without additional physical manipulation of the
trigger by the shooter.
* * * * *
PART 478–COMMERCE IN FIREARMS AND AMMUNITION
3. The authority citation for 27 CFR part 478 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 5 U.S.C. 552(a); 18 U.S.C. 921-931.
4. In§ 478.11, revise the definition of “Machine gun” by adding two sentences at
the end of the definition, to read as follows:
§ 478.11 Meaning of terms.
* * * * *
Machine gun.
* * * For purposes of this definition, the term “automatically” as it modifies “shoots, is
designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot,” means functioning as the result of
a self-acting or self-regulating mechanism that allows the firing of multiple rounds
through a single function of the trigger; and “single function of the trigger” means a
155
single pull of the trigger and analogous motions. The term “machine gun” includes a